Volleyball

Head Coach: Tracy Kollbaum
Assistant Coach: Jeff Zeller
Assistant Coach: Madison Folkers

Varsity Schedule & Results  |  JV Schedule & Results  |  "C" Schedule & Results

Varsity Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time Results
8/23/18 Sioux City West, IA Sioux City West, IA 7:30 PM W 3-0 (25-15)(27-25)(25-8)
8/28/18 Dell Rapids Dell Rapids, SD 7:30 PM W 3-1 (25-22)(25-19)(17-25)(26-24)
8/30/18 Dakota Valley North Sioux City, SD 7:30 PM W 3-2 (25-19)(20-25)(25-20)(23-25)(16-14)
9/4/18 West Central Home 7:30 PM  L 2-3 (21-25)(25-14)(20-25)(25-11)(18-20)
9/6/18 Canton Home 7:30 PM W 3-0 (25-15)(25-16)(25-13)
9/11/18 Lennox Lennox, SD 7:30 PM W 3-0 (25-20)(25-18)(25-22)
9/13/18 Tea Area Tea, SD 7:30 PM W 3-0 (25-16)(25-21)(25-14)
9/15/18

Bon Homme Classic 
  vs Bon Homme
  vs Gregory
  vs Vermillion
  vs AC/DC
  vs Parker
Schedule

Tyndall, SD 9:00 AM


W 2-0 (25-6)(25-7)
W 2-0 (25-11)(25-10)
W 2-1 (26-28)(25-17)(25-17)
W 2-0 (25-15)(25-9)
L 1-2 (17-25)(25-22)(25-17)
3rd Place

9/18/18 Beresford Home 7:30 PM W 3-1 (25-20)(22-25)(25-15)(25-21)
9/20/18 Akron-Westfield, IA Akron, IA 5:00 PM W 3-0 (25-12)(25-16)(25-15)
9/20/18 Alcester-Hudson Akron, IA 6:30 PM W 3-0 (25-7)(25-7)(25-16)
9/22/18

Belle Fourche Tournament 
  vs Hot Springs
  vs Moorcroft, WY
  vs Sturgis
  vs Belle Fourche
  vs Spearfish
  vs St. Thomas More
Schedule

Belle Fourche, SD 9:00 AM


W 2-0 (25-10)(25-12)
W 2-0 (25-16)(25-13)
W 2-0 (25-6)(25-11)
W 2-0 (25-21)(25-17)
W 2-0 (25-15)(25-14)
W 2-0 (25-12)(25-7)
1st Place

9/27/18 Sioux Falls Christian Home 7:30 PM L 0-3 (15-25)(20-25)(13-25)
10/4/18 Tri-Valley Home 7:30 PM W 3-0 (25-23)(25-18)(25-8)
10/8/18 South Sioux City, NE Home 7:30 PM W 3-1 (25-20)(25-20)(17-25)(25-21)
10/11/18 Irene-Wakonda Home 7:30 PM W 3-0 (25-10)(25-12)(25-10)
10/13/18

Dakota XII Conference
 vs Lennox
 vs Dell Rapids
 vs Sioux Falls Christian

North Sioux City, SD 9:00 AM
W 2-0 (25-20)(25-6)
W 2-0 (25-16)(25-12)
L 0-2 (15-25)(12-25)
2nd Place
10/19/18 Madison Madison, SD 7:30 PM L 2-3 (25-23)(22-25)(23-25)(25-16)(12-15)
10/23/18 Vermillion Vermillion, SD 7:30 PM W 3-0 (25-19)(25-15)(25-11)
10/30/18 1st Round of Regions Bye 7:00 PM Bye - EPJ #1 Seed
11/1/18 2nd Round of Regions
EPJ vs. Tea Area
Home 7:00 PM W 3-1 (25-17)(25-21)(19-25)(25-23)
11/6/18 Round of 16
EPJ vs. Dell Rapids
Brandon Valley HS 7:00 PM W 3-0 (25-11)(25-12)(25-16)
11/15/18 Class A State Tournament
#5 EPJ vs. #4 Winner
Sioux Falls, SD 1:45 PM W 3-0 (25-19)(25-17)(25-15)
11/16/18 Class A State Tournament
#5 EPJ vs #1 Miller
Sioux Falls, SD 6:00 PM L 1-3 (25-20)(18-25)(10-25)(17-25)
11/17/18 Class A State Tournament
#5 EPJ vs #2 MC/M
Sioux Falls, SD 12:30 PM L 1-3 (25-17)(14-25)(19-25)(19-25)

 

JV Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time Results
8/23/18 Sioux City West, IA Sioux City West, IA 7:30 PM L 1-2
8/28/18 Dell Rapids Dell Rapids, SD 7:30 PM L 0-2
8/30/18 Dakota Valley North Sioux City, SD 7:30 PM W 2-0
9/4/18 West Central Home 7:30 PM L 1-2
9/6/18 Canton Home 7:30 PM W 2-0
9/11/18 Lennox Lennox, SD 7:30 PM W 2-0
9/13/18 Tea Area Tea, SD 7:30 PM L 1-2
9/18/18 Beresford Home 7:30 PM L 1-2
9/27/18 Sioux Falls Christian Home 7:30 PM L 1-2
10/4/18 Tri-Valley Home 7:30 PM W 2-1
10/8/18 South Sioux City, NE Home 7:30 PM W 2-0
10/11/18 Irene-Wakonda Home 7:30 PM L 0-2
10/19/18 Madison Madison, SD 7:30 PM L 0-2
10/23/18 Vermillion Vermillion, SD 7:30 PM W 2-1

"C" Team Schedule

Date Opponent Location Time Results
8/23/18 Sioux City West, IA Sioux City West, IA 7:30 PM L 0-2
8/28/18 Dell Rapids Dell Rapids, SD 7:30 PM L 0-2
8/30/18 Dakota Valley North Sioux City, SD 7:30 PM W 2-1
9/4/18 West Central Home 7:30 PM L 1-2
9/6/18 Canton Home 7:30 PM W 2-1
9/11/18 Lennox Lennox, SD 7:30 PM W 2-1
9/13/18 Tea Area Tea, SD 7:30 PM W 2-1
9/18/18 Beresford Home 7:30 PM W 2-0
9/27/18 Sioux Falls Christian Home 7:30 PM L 0-2
10/4/18 Tri-Valley Home 7:30 PM W 2-0
10/8/18 South Sioux City, NE Home 7:30 PM W 2-0
10/11/18 Irene-Wakonda Home 7:30 PM W 2-0
10/19/18 Madison Madison, SD 7:30 PM L 1-2
10/23/18 Vermillion Vermillion, SD 7:30 PM W 2-0

Back to Athletics Homepage

ELK POINT-JEFFERSONSCHOOL DISTRICT 61-7   402 S. Douglas Street, Elk Point, SD 57025 Phone: 605-356-5950    Fax: 605-356-5999