Top
Search
Make Good Use of Your Sidebar

Use this space for anything from simple blocks of text to powerful widgets, like our Twitter and Flickr widgets. Learn more.

To access Website Management, hit the 'esc' key or use this Login link.

Blog Index
The journal that this archive was targeting has been deleted. Please update your configuration.
Navigation

Fine Arts:  2014-15 School Year

DIRECTOR/ADVISOR:
Music (Vocal K-4)):  Cheryl Tatro
Music (Vocal 5-12):  Kristin Schmeling
Music (Band 5-12):  Aaron Schmeling
Oral Interpretation:  Alyssa Limke
Theatrical Arts:  Kirsten Colt
Visual Arts:  Stephanie Jones

                           Band Lettering Information                              12.13 HS Band Syllabus

Date Activity Location Time
 Thu., Aug. 7  Summer Band Practice  EPJ 6:00-8:00 
 Tue., Aug. 12  Summer Band Practice  EPJ 6:00-8:00 
 Thu., Aug. 14  Summer Band Practice  EPJ 6:00-8:00 
 Sat., Aug. 16  All Activities Booster Club Golf Fundraiser  The Pointe 2:00 
 Tue., Aug. 19  School Wide Open House  EPJ 6:00-7:00 
 Wed., Aug. 20  First Day of School  EPJ 8:15 
 Wed., Aug. 27  5th Grade Band Display and Recruitment  Commons 7:00 
 Fri., Sep. 5  Tailgate (Elem. Parking Lot)  FB Parking 5:00 
 Fri., Sep. 5  Pep Band Performance - FB vs. Tri-Valley  FB Field 6:15 
 Thu., Sep. 11  Pep Band Performance - VB vs. Canton  HS Gym 7:00 
 Fri., Sep. 12  Pep Band Performance - FB vs. Parkston  FB Field 6:15 
 Fri., Sep. 19  Marching Band - DV Homecoming Parade  N. Sioux City 6:15 
 Sat., Sep. 20  Marching Band - DSU Homecoming Parade  Madison 10:00 
 Tue., Sep. 23  Pep Band Performance - VB vs. Beresford  HS Gym 7:00 
 Fri., Sep. 26  Menno Band Day  Menno TBA 
 Thu., Oct. 2  Pep Band Performance - VB vs. SF Christian  N Sioux City TBA 
 Mon., Oct. 6  EPJ Homecoming Coronation  MS Gym 7:00 
 Thu., Oct 9  Pep Band Performance - VB vs. Tri-Valley  Vermillion TBA 
 Fri., Oct. 10  EPJ Homecoming Parade  Main Street 1:00 
 Fri., Oct. 10  Tailgate (Elem Parking Lot)  FB Parking 5:00 
 Fri., Oct. 10  Pep Band Performance - FB vs Canton (Homecoming)  FB Field 6:15 
 Sat., Oct. 11  Marching Band - Dakota Days  Vermillion 10:00 
 Thu., Oct. 16  All State Orchestra Auditions  Brandon TBA 
 Wed., Oct. 8  USD All State Chorus Workshop  Vermillion TBA 
 Thu., Oct. 23  Tailgate (Elem. Parking lot)  FB Parking 5:00 
 Thu., Oct. 23  Pep Band Performance - vs. Beresford  FB Field 6:15 
 Mon., Oct. 27  All Choir Concert  MS Gym 7:00 
 Thu., Oct. 30  Local Oral Interp Contest  EPJ 8:30-11:30 AM 
 Fri-Sat, Oct.31-Nov.1  All State Chorus and Orchestra  Sioux Falls TBA 
 Fri., Oct. 31  MS Courses and Quiz Bowl  MS TBA 
 Sat., Nov. 1  SDMEA Elementary Honors Choir  Sioux Falls TBA 
 To Be Determined  Local Oral Interpretation Contest  TBA TBA 
 Tue., Nov. 4  Pep Band Performance if we host VB Regions  TBA 6:00 
 Thu., Nov. 6

 Pep Band Performance if we host VB Regions                                            

 TBA 6:00 
 Fri., Nov. 7  Fall Play - Evening of One-Acts  MS Gym 7:30 
 Sat., Nov. 8  Fall Play - Evening of One-Acts  MS Gym 7:30 
 Mon-Wed., Nov.17-19  Region 1 Oral Interpretation  TBA TBA 
 Mon, Nov. 17  National Honor Society Induction  TBA TBA 
 Mon, Nov. 17  Region 1 Honor Band (Middle & High School)  Yankton TBA 
 Fri-Sat, Dec. 5-6  State Oral Interpretation Festival  Huron TBA 
 Thu., Dec. 4  K-4 Music Concert  MS Gym 7:00 
 Thu., Dec. 11  High School Concert (9-12)  MS Gym  7:00 
 Mon., Dec. 15  5-8 Music Concert  MS Gym 7:00 
 Fri., Dec. 19  Battle of the Homerooms/Holiday Dance  MS Gym During School
 Tue., Jan. 6  Pep Band Performance - Wrestling (Dakota XII Triangular)  HS Gym 6:30 
 Sat., Jan. 17  All State Band Auditioins  Sioux Falls TBA 
 Tue., Jan. 20  Pep Band Performance - GBB & BBB vs. Vermillion  HS Gym 7:00 
 Fr-Sat., Jan 23-24  Junior Honor Choir  TBA TBA 
 Tue., Jan. 27  Region One Act Play Competition  Yankton TBA 
 Thu., Jan. 29  5-8 Science Fair  MS Gym 6:00 
 Fri., Jan 30  Pep Band Performance - GBB & BBB vs. Dakota Valley  HS Gym 7:00 
 Thu., Feb. 5  Pep Band Performance - GBB vs. Lennox  HS Gym 7:00 
 Th-Sat, Feb. 5-7  State One Act Play Festival  Sioux Falls TBA 
 Mon., Feb. 9  EPJ Jazz & Show Choir Concert  MS Gym 7:00 
 Wed., Feb. 11  SDHSAA Region 1 Vocal Solo/Ensemble  Yankton TBA 
 Thu., Feb. 12  Elementary Festival Honor Choir  Brookings All Day 
 Fri., Feb. 13  Pep Band Performance - GBB & BBB vs. Beresford  HS Gym 7:00 
 Tue., Feb. 24  Pep Band Performance if we host GBB Regions  EPJ 6:00 
 Tue., Feb. 26  Pep Band Performance if we host GBB Regions  EPJ 6:00 
 Sat., Feb. 28  Rhythm in Red Schow Choir Competition  Vermillion TBA 
 Tue., Mar 3  Jazz on the Upper Great Plains  Augustana TBA 
 Wed., Mar 4  Region 1 Solo/Ensemble Contest   all Day 
 Thu., Mar 5  Pep Band performance if we host BBB Regions  EPJ 6:00 
 Fri-Sat., Mar 6-7  AS All State Band  Huron TBA 
 Sat, Mar 7  Emmetsburg Show Choir Competition  Emmetsburg    all day 
 Sat, Mar 7  Pep Band performance if we host BBB Regions  EPJ    6:00 
 Mon., Mar. 9  Dakota XII Conference 7/8 Quiz Bowl  Tri-Valley 3:30 
 Wed., Mar. 11  Region 1 Instrumental Solo/Small Ensemble  Lennox TBA 
 Sat., Mar. 14  Southeast Region Destination Imagination  Tri Valley  TBA 
 Mon., Mar. 16  Dakota XII Conference HS Academic Bowl  Beresford  3:30 
 Tue., Mar. 17  USD Coyote Jazz/Show Choir Competition  Vermillion  TBA 
 Sat., Mar. 21  Mitchell Show Choir Classic  Mitchell  TBA 
 Mon., Mar. 23  All Band Concert  MS Gym  7:00 
 Tue., Mar. 24  State Science Fair  Brookings  all day 
 Thu-Sat., Mar. 26-28  All State Band  Sioux Falls  all day 
 Sat., Mar. 28  State Destination Imagination  Huron  all day 
 To Be Determined  MS Choral Festival  TBA  TBA 
 Tue., Mar. 31  Optimist Jazz  Brookings  TBA 
 Wed., Apr. 1  Region 1 Large Group Contest  Vermillion  TBA 
 Thu., Apr. 16  All School Play - Dress Rehearsal - HS Invited  MS Gym  7:30 
 Fri., Apr. 17  All School Play & Dinner Theatre  MS Gym  6:30 
 Sat., Apr. 18  All School Play  MS Gym  7:30 
 Sat., Apr. 18  5-8 Solo / Small Ensemble Contest  EPJ  8:00 
 Sat., Apr. 25  Prom  MS Gym  evening 
 Sat., Apr. 25  After Prom Celebration  MS Gym  AM hours 
 Mon., Apr. 27  HS Academic Awards Night  HS Gym 7:00 
 Thu., Apr. 30  5-8 Spring Concert  MS Gym 7:00  
 Mon., May. 4  9-12 Spring Concert  MS Gym 7:00 
 Thu., May. 7  K-4 Spring Concert  MS Gym 7:00 
 Mon., May. 12  HS Academic Awards Night  MS Gym 7:00 
 Th-Sat, May. 7-9  All State Jazz Band  Rapic City TBA 
 Sat., May. 16  High School Graduation  MS Gym 2:00 
 Mon., May. 18  Dakota Players Children's Theatre Auditions  MS Gym TBA 
 Fri., May. 22  Dakota Players Children's Performance  MS Gym 7:00 
 Wed-Sat., May 20-23  Global Finals - Destination Imagination  Knoxville, TN TBA